Program at a Glance

Download the digital program here: 

Download Digital Program

 

Links for the full schedule per date follow the program at a glance.

TIME Sunday
SEPT 25
Monday
SEPT 26
Tuesday
SEPT 27
Wednesday
SEPT 28
Thursday
SEPT 29
Friday
SEPT 30
08:00-08:10 Pre Congress Tours 1. Welcome / Theme Presentation:

Dr. John Nightingale

5. Announcements 9. Announcements 13. Announcements Post Congress Tours
08:10-08:50 

 5. Keynote:

Dr. Gregory Flato

9. Keynote:

Dr. Paul Loiselle

13. Keynote:

Dr. Jennifer B. Pramuk

08:50-09:30

1. Keynote:

John Englander

5. Keynote:

Dr. Boris Worm

9. Keynote:

Dr. James Guest

13. Keynote:

Dr. Peter Ross

09:30-09:45 1. "Snapper" Sessions 5. "Snapper" Sessions 9. "Snapper" Sessions "Snapper" Sessions
09:45-10:15 Morning Refreshment Break
10:15-12:00

2A. Concurrent Session:

Fish Husbandry


2B. Concurrent Session:

New Aquariums & Exhibits I

6A. Concurrent Session:

Elasmobrach Conservation


6B. Concurrent Session: 

Sustainable Seafood Movement

10A. Concurrent Session:

Coral Conservation


10B. Concurrent Session:

Business Operations

14. Keynote:

Julie Packard

 

14. IAC10 - 2018 Presentation

12:00-13:15 Lunch
13:15-15:00

3A. Concurrent Session:

Taxa Champions


3B. Concurrent Session:

New Aquariums & Exhibits II

7A. Concurrent Session:

Mammal & Turtle Conservation


7B. Concurrent Session: 

Conservation Education

11A. Concurrent Session:

Life Support Operations


11B. Concurrent Session:

Aquarium Education

15A. Concurrent Session:

Fish Conservation and Propagation

 

15B. Concurrent Session: 

Conservation Ourtreach

15:00-15:30 Afternoon Refreshment Break
15:30-17:15

4A. Concurrent Session:

Taxa Champions


4B. Concurrent Session:

New Aquariums & Exhibits III

8A. Concurrent Session:

Aquatic Diseases


8B. Concurrent Session: 

Traveling Exhibits

12A. Concurrent Session:

Field Conservation


 12B. Concurrent Session:

Public Outreach

18:30-21:30 Opening Reception at Vancouver Aquarium Gala Closing Banquet

Please note the time is preliminary and is subject to change

 

For full day schedule click the links below:

Monday, September, 26th, 2016

Tuesday, September, 27th, 2016

Wednesday, September, 28th, 2016

Thursday, September, 29th, 2016

Posters

 

Plenary Sessions and Concurrent Session A will be located in Ballroom ABC

Concurrent Session B will be located in Meeting Room 1-3

Registration will be open:

Sunday, September 25th - 13:00-18:30

Monday, September 26th - 07:30-17:15

Tuesday, September 27th, 07:30-17:15

Wednesday, September 28th, 07:30-17:15

Thursday, September 29th, 07:30-17:15